Skip to content
Casino Canada

Updated May 202634 casinos comparedLicence on every listing

Best new online casinos in Canada, ranked on the fine print

Bonus next to its wagering, every time. Pick an offer and play.

We earn a commission from partner links. That can decide which casinos appear first, never the scores or the terms we show. How we rank · Disclosure

Best for

Picks are calculated from published terms and our ratings, among our recommended casinos. 18+ · T&Cs apply · Affiliate links.

Top casino bonuses for Canadians, side by side

Filter by Interac, crypto or live casino, or sort by bonus size, wagering or payout options. Tap any card to go straight to the offer.

Showing 34 of 34 casinos

  1. V.Vegas logo
    Top pick

    V.Vegas

    4.6/5Interac in & out
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €1,500 + 150 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  2. FS.Casino logo
    #2

    FS.Casino

    4.5/5Interac in & out
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €1,000 + 400 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  3. IceCasino logo
    #3

    IceCasino

    4.6/5Best for crypto
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €1,500 + 270 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  4. HitnSpin logo

    Rank 4: HitnSpin

    4.4/5
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €800 + 200 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    35x
  5. VerdeCasino logo

    Rank 5: VerdeCasino

    4.5/5
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €1,200 + 220 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  6. FieryPlay Casino logo

    Rank 6: FieryPlay Casino

    4.6/5
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €2,500 + 350 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  7. Slotoro logo

    Rank 7: Slotoro

    4.5/5
    Welcome bonus
    Up to €2,500 + 250 Free Spins (Offer published in EUR)
    Wagering
    40x
  8. UN

    Rank 8: Unibet

    4.8/5
    Welcome bonus
    100% up to $500
    Wagering
    35x
  9. BE

    Rank 9: Betsson

    4.7/5
    Welcome bonus
    100% up to $1,000
    Wagering
    See T&Cs
  10. BE

    Rank 10: Bet365

    4.9/5
    Welcome bonus
    Up to $100 in bet credits
    Wagering
    See T&Cs

18+New players · T&Cs apply · Need help? ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600

We earn a commission from partner links. That can decide which casinos appear first, never the scores or the terms we show. How we rank · Disclosure

More casinos we compared

24 more

How we rank

We earn a commission from partner links. That can decide which casinos appear first, never the scores or the terms we show.

Read the full method

  • Licensing & safety25%
  • Game library20%
  • Bonus terms20%
  • Payments & speed20%
  • Customer support15%

The bars on each card (bonus terms, payouts, games, support) are scored 0–10 from the casino's published terms: wagering multiplier, listed cash-out methods, game categories and support channels. Payout route names the fastest method type listed in the cashier, not a timed withdrawal.

Welcome Bonuses Explained – Reading the Small Print

A match bonus doubles or multiplies your first deposit up to a cap — deposit C$100 at a 100% up to C$500 casino and you get C$100 extra. Free spins are usually tied to specific slots and valued at $0.10–$0.25 CAD each. No deposit bonuses give you $10–$50 in credit or 10–50 free spins just for signing up.

Every bonus comes with wagering requirements — typically 30x to 45x the bonus amount. That means a C$100 bonus at 35x requires C$3,500 in bets before any winnings become withdrawable. Always check: the wagering multiplier, maximum bet during wagering ($5–$10 CAD), time limit (7–30 days), and which games count toward completion.

The best deal is a bonus with wagering on bonus only (not deposit + bonus), low wagering (under 30x), a reasonable time limit, and no blacklist of games. See our full bonus guide and no deposit bonus picks.

Payment Methods for Canadian Players

Interac e-Transfer is the gold standard for Canadian online casinos. It transfers funds directly from your bank account in CAD, deposits are instant, and withdrawals typically process within 24 hours. You will often see Gigadat on your bank statement — that is the legitimate payment processor most Canadian casinos use.

Visa Debit, Mastercard Debit, Apple Pay, and Google Pay are widely accepted. Credit card deposits may trigger cash-advance fees of 1–3% from your bank. E-wallets like MuchBetter, Skrill, Neteller, and Paysafecard support CAD and offer faster withdrawal tiers.

Cryptocurrency (Bitcoin, Ethereum, USDT) is the fastest withdrawal option — sometimes under one hour — with minimal KYC requirements at crypto-focused operators. Most casinos require a minimum $10 deposit; a growing number accept $5 or even $1 via Interac.

See our Interac casino guide, e-Transfer casino guide, and Bitcoin casino guide.

Licensing and Player Safety

A casino licence is the single most important safety signal. It means an independent regulator can suspend operations, freeze funds, and enforce payment of disputed winnings. Unlicensed operators provide zero player recourse.

Tier-1 regulators include the UK Gambling Commission (UKGC), Malta Gaming Authority (MGA), and Ontario's AGCO through iGaming Ontario. They require segregated player funds, audited RNGs, mandatory responsible gambling tools, and rapid dispute resolution. Tier-2 regulators include Kahnawake Gaming Commission, Gibraltar, and Isle of Man.

All licensed operators must verify your identity (KYC), use audited random number generators, publish bonus terms clearly, and provide responsible gambling tools including deposit limits, loss limits, time-outs, and self-exclusion.

Casino Game Types We Cover

Online slotsdominate casino lobbies. Top sites carry 2,000–5,000 titles from providers like NetEnt, Pragmatic Play, Play'n GO, and Microgaming. RTP is the most critical metric — look for 96%+ for a fair game.

Live dealer casino streams real human dealers from studios in Latvia, Malta, and the Philippines. Evolution and Pragmatic Play Live lead the market with blackjack, baccarat, roulette, and game shows like Crazy Time and Monopoly Live.

Table games and video poker offer the lowest house edges — blackjack returns 99.5% with basic strategy, single-zero roulette 97.3%, and Jacks or Better video poker 99.5%. Crash games like Aviator and JetX offer near-instant rounds with player-controlled cashout timing.

Casino Guides & Strategy

77 expert guides on bonuses, payments, games, and Canadian gambling law.

Browse all guides

How We Test and Rank Casinos

Licensing & safety
25%
Game library
20%
Bonus terms
20%
Payments & speed
20%
Customer support
15%

We score every casino on its published terms: licence, bonus wagering, payment methods, game library and support channels. Where we have not yet run our own deposit and withdrawal test, the review says so. Red flags we watch for include slow KYC, capped winnings on small deposits, retroactive terms changes during a withdrawal, and predatory bonus structures. Partner casinos may be listed first; scores and terms are never for sale.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is online gambling legal in Canada?

Canada has no federal law that makes it a crime for an individual player to gamble at an offshore licensed online casino. Ontario operates a fully open regulated market through iGaming Ontario. Other provinces maintain monopolies but players can legally access offshore sites with recognized international licences (MGA, UKGC, Kahnawake).

What is the best payment method for Canadian casino players?

Interac e-Transfer is the most popular option for Canadian players — it connects directly to your bank account, settles in CAD, and avoids credit card cash-advance fees. Cryptocurrency (Bitcoin, Ethereum) offers the fastest withdrawals (10–60 minutes). E-wallets like Skrill and MuchBetter are also reliable. Most casinos require a $10 minimum deposit.

How do I evaluate a casino bonus?

Check the wagering requirement first — anything above 40x is difficult to clear. Look at the maximum bet during wagering (usually $5–$10 CAD), the time limit (7–30 days is standard), and which games count. A 100% match up to $500 with 35x wagering on bonus only is generally a fair offer.

What is the difference between Ontario and offshore casinos?

AGCO-licensed Ontario operators must follow mandatory deposit limits, single account verification, strict advertising rules, and provide quick complaint resolution. Offshore casinos with MGA, UKGC, or Kahnawake licences may offer larger bonuses but route disputes through those international authorities.

What does RTP mean?

RTP stands for Return to Player — the long-term percentage of wagers a game pays back to players. Blood Suckers pays 98%, Mega Joker 99% in supermeter mode, and live blackjack with basic strategy returns 99.5%. Higher RTP = lower house edge.

Are casino winnings taxed in Canada?

For recreational players, casino winnings are not taxable in Canada under current CRA rules, including winnings from offshore licensed sites. Professional gamblers who derive their primary income from gambling may be treated differently on a case-by-case basis.

Can I play on mobile?

Yes. Nearly all recommended casinos work seamlessly in mobile browsers (Safari, Chrome) with identical games, bonuses, and accounts to desktop. Some brands offer dedicated iOS and Android apps with biometric login and push notifications.

What should I do if I think I have a gambling problem?

Stop playing immediately and use the casino's self-exclusion tools (available in account settings at all licensed sites). Free confidential help is available 24/7: ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600, ResponsibleGambling.org, and BeGambleAware.org. You are not alone.

Gambling is entertainment — never bet more than you can afford to lose. Free 24/7 help: ConnexOntario 1-866-531-2600 · ResponsibleGambling.org · BeGambleAware.org. 18+ only.